Other Pals Regiments

SourceWikipedia

Regiment Battalion Sub title Where and when formed Formed by Original assignment Notes
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 15th (Service) 1st Edinburgh Edinburgh, September 1914 Lord Provost and City 101st Brigade34th Division [32][33]
16th (Service) 2nd Edinburgh Edinburgh, December 1914 Lt Col G. McCrea MP 101st Brigade34th Division [32][33]
17th (Service) Rosebery Edinburgh, February 1915 Lord Rosebery and a local committee 106th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[32][34]
18th (Reserve) Edinburgh, June 1915 Depot companies of 15th, 16th and 17th Battalions [32]
Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 10th (Service) Battersea Battersea, 3 June 1915 Mayor and Borough of Battersea 124th Brigade41st Division [35][36]
11th (Service) Lambeth Lambeth, 16 June 1915 Mayor and Borough of Lambeth 123rd Brigade41st Division [35][36]
12th (Reserve) Brixton, October 1915 Depot companies of 10th and 11th Battalions [35]
Buffs (East Kent Regiment) Did not form any locally raised battalions. [37]
King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 11th (Service) Lancaster, August 1915 120th Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[38][39]
Northumberland Fusiliers 16th (Service) Newcastle Newcastle, September 1914 Newcastle and Gateshead Chamber of Commerce 96th Brigade32nd Division [40][41]
17th (Service) N.E.R., Pioneers Hull, September 1914 North Eastern Railway Pioneers32nd Division [40][41]
18th (Service) 1st Tyneside Pioneers Newcastle, 15 October 1914 Lord Mayor and City Pioneers34th Division [33][42]
19th (Service) 2nd Tyneside Pioneers Newcastle, 16 November 1914 Lord Mayor and City Pioneers35th Division [34][42]
20th (Service) 1st Tyneside Scottish Newcastle, 14 October 1914 Lord Mayor and City 102nd Brigade34th Division [33][42]
21st (Service) 2nd Tyneside Scottish Newcastle, 26 September 1914 Lord Mayor and City 102nd Brigade34th Division [33][42]
23rd (Service) 3rd Tyneside Scottish Newcastle, 5 November 1914 Lord Mayor and City 102nd Brigade34th Division [33][42]
24th (Service) 4th Tyneside Scottish Newcastle, 16 November 1914 Lord Mayor and City 102nd Brigade34th Division [33][42]
25th (Service) 1st Tyneside Irish Newcastle, 14 November 1914 Lord Mayor and City 103rd Brigade34th Division [33][42]
26th (Service) 2nd Tyneside Irish Newcastle, 9 November 1914 Lord Mayor and City 103rd Brigade34th Division [33][42]
27th (Service) 3rd Tyneside Irish Newcastle, 23 November 1914 Lord Mayor and City 103rd Brigade34th Division [33][42]
28th (Service) 4th Tyneside Irish Newcastle, 5 January 1915 Lord Mayor and City 103rd Brigade34th Division [33][42]
28th (Reserve) Cramlington, July 1915 Depot companies of the 18th and 19th Battalions [42]
29th (Reserve) Tyneside Scottish Alnwick, July 1915 Depot companies of the 20th, 21st, 22nd and 23rd Battalions [42]
30th (Reserve) Tyneside Irish Woolsington, July 1915 Depot companies of the 24th, 25th, 26th and 27th Battalions [42]
31st (Reserve) Catterick, November 1915 Depot companies of the 16th Battalion [42]
32nd (Reserve) Ripon, November 1915 Depot companies of the 17th Battalion [42]
33rd (Reserve) Tyneside Scottish Hornsea, June 1916 From the 29th Battalion [42]
34th (Reserve) Tyneseide Irish Hornsea, June 1916 From the 30th Battalion [42]
Royal Warwickshire Regiment 14th (Service) 1st Birmingham Birmingham, September 1914 Lord Mayor and a local committee 95th Brigade32nd Division [41][43]
15th (Service) 2nd Birmingham Birmingham, September 1914 Lord Mayor and a local committee 95th Brigade32nd Division [41][43]
16th (Service) 3rd Birmingham Birmingham, September 1914 Lord Mayor and a local committee 95th Brigade32nd Division [22][41]
17th (Reserve) Sutton Coldfield, June 1915 Depot companies of 14th, 15th and 16th Battalions [22]
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) 10th (Service) Stockbrokers London, 21 August 1914 Lord Mayor and City of London from business staffs in the City[d] [22]
17th (Service) Empire London, 31 August 1914 British Empire Committee 99th Brigade33rd Division [22][44]
18th (Service) 1st Public Schools Epsom, 11 September 1914 Public Schools and University Men’s Force 98th Brigade33rd Division [23][44]
19th (Service) 2nd Public Schools Epsom, 11 September 1914 Public Schools and University Men’s Force 98th Brigade33rd Division [23][44]
20th (Service) 3rd Public Schools Epsom, 11 September 1914 Public Schools and University Men’s Force 98th Brigade33rd Division [23][44]
21st (Service) 4th Public Schools Epsom, 11 September 1914 Public Schools and University Men’s Force 98th Brigade33rd Division [23][44]
22nd (Service) Kensington White City, 11 September 1914 Mayor and Borough of Kensington 99th Brigade33rd Division [23][44]
23rd (Service) 1st Sportsman’s London, 25 September 1914 E. Cunnliffe-Owen 99th Brigade33rd Division [23][44]
24th (Service) 2nd Sportsman’s London, 20 November 1914 E. Cunnliffe-Owen 99th Brigade33rd Division [23][44]
25th (Service) Frontiersmen London, 12 February 1915 Legion of Frontiersmen[e] [23]
26th (Service) Bankers London, 17 July 1915 Lord Mayor and City of London from bank clerks and accountants 124th Brigade41st Division [23][36]
27th (Reserve) Horsham, August 1915 Depot companies of 17th, 22nd and 32nd Battalions [23]
28th (Reserve) Epsom, August 1915 Depot companies of 18th and 19th Battalions [23]
29th (Reserve) Epsom, August 1915 Depot companies of 20th and 21st Battalions [23]
30th (Reserve) Romford, August 1915 Depot companies of 23rd and 24th Battalions [23]
31st (Reserve) Colchester, September 1915 Depot companies of 10th and 26th Battalions [23]
32nd (Service) East Ham East Ham, 28 October 1915 Mayor and Borough of East Ham 124th Brigade41st Division [23][36]
King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 17th (Service) 1st City Liverpool, 29 August 1914 Lord Derby 89th Brigade30th Division [45][46]
18th (Service) 2nd City Liverpool, 29 August 1914 Lord Derby 89th Brigade30th Division [45][46]
19th (Service) 3rd City Liverpool, 29 August 1914 Lord Derby 89th Brigade30th Division [45][46]
20th (Service) 4th City Liverpool, 16 October 1914 Lord Derby 89th Brigade30th Division [45][46]
21st (Reserve) Knowsley Park, August 1915 Depot companies of 17th and 18th Battalions [45]
22nd (Reserve) Knowsley Park, August 1915 Depot companies of 19th and 20th Battalions [45]
Norfolk Regiment Did not form any locally raised battalions. [47]
Lincolnshire Regiment 10th (Service) Grimsby Grimsby, 9 September 1914 Mayor and Town 101st Brigade34th Division [33][48]
11th (Reserve) Lincoln, October 1915 Depot companies of 10th Battalion [48]
Devonshire Regiment Did not form any locally raised battalions. [49]
Suffolk Regiment 11th (Service) Cambridgeshire Cambridge, 25 September 1914 Cambridge and Isle of Ely T.F. Association 101st Brigade34th Division [33][50]
12th (Service) East Anglian Bury St. Edmunds, July 1915 121st Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[39][50]
13th (Reserve) Cambridgeshire Cambridge, September 1915 Depot companies of 11th Battalion [50]
Prince Albert’s (Somerset Light Infantry) Did not form any locally raised battalions. [51]
Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 15th (Service) 1st Leeds Leeds, September 1914 Lord Mayor and City 93rd Brigade31st Division [24][52]
16th (Service) 1st Bradford Bradford, September 1914 Lord Mayor and City 93rd Brigade31st Division [24][52]
17th (Service) 2nd Leeds Leeds, December 1914 Lord Mayor and City 106th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[24][34]
18th (Service) 2nd Bradford Bradford, 22 January 1915 Lord Mayor and City 93rd Brigade31st Division [24][52]
19th (Reserve) Clipstone, August 1915 Depot companies of 15th and 17th Battalions [24]
20th (Reserve) Clipstone, August 1915 Depot companies of 16th and 18th Battalions [24]
21st (Service) Wool Textile Pioneers West Riding, 24 September 1915 Lord Mayor and City of Leeds Pioneers4th Division [24]
East Yorkshire Regiment 10th (Service) 1st Hull Hull, 29 August 1914 Lord Nunburnholme and East Riding T.F.Association 92nd Brigade31st Division [52][53]
11th (Service) 2nd Hull Hull, 2 September 1914 Lord Nunburnholme and East Riding T.F. Association 92nd Brigade31st Division [52][53]
12th (Service) 3rd Hull Hull, 11 August 1914 Lord Nunburnholme and East Riding T.F. Association 92nd Brigade31st Division [52][53]
13th (Service) 4th Hull Hull, 3 November 1914 Lord Nunburnholme and East Riding T.F. Association 92nd Brigade31st Division [52][53]
14th (Reserve) Hull Lichfield, August 1915 Depot companies of 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th Battalions [53]
15th (Reserve) Seaton Delaval, February 1916 From the 14th Battalion [53]
Bedfordshire Regiment Did not form any locally raised battalions. [54]
Leicestershire Regiment 11th (Service) Midland Pioneers Leicester, October 1915 Mayor and local committee Pioneers6th Division [25]
12th (Reserve) Leicester, March 1916 Depot companies of 11th Battalion [25]
Royal Irish Regiment Did not form any locally raised battalions. [55]
Alexandra, Princess of Wales’s Own (Yorkshire Regiment) 12th (Service) Tees-side Pioneers Middlesbrough, 21 December 1914 Mayor and Town Pioneers40th Division [39][56]
13th (Service) Richmond, July 1915 121st Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[39][56]
14th (Reserve) Darlington, September 1915 Depot companies of 12th Battalion [56]
Lancashire Fusiliers 15th (Service) 1st Salford Salford, 11 September 1914 Mr. Montague BarlowMP and the Salford Brigade Committee 96th Brigade32nd Division [41][57]
16th (Service) 2nd Salford Salford, 5 November 1914 Mr. Montague Barlow, MP and the Salford Brigade Committee 96th Brigade32nd Division [41][57]
17th (Service) 1st South-East Lancashire Bury, 3 December 1914 Lt Col G.E. Wike and a committee 104th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[34][57]
18th (Service) 2nd South-East Lancashire Bury, 13 January 1915 Lt Col G.E. Wike and a committee 104th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[34][57]
19th (Service) 3rd Salford, Pioneers[f] Salford, 15 January 1915 Mr. Montague Barlow, MP and the Salford Brigade Committee 96th Brigade32nd Division [41][57]
20th (Service) 4th Salford Salford, 23 March 1915 Mr. Montague Barlow, MP and the Salford Brigade Committee 104th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[34][57]
21st (Reserve) Conway, August 1915 Depot companies of 15th, 16th and 19th Battalions [57]
22nd (Reserve) Ashton-in-Makerfield, August 1915 Depot companies of 17th, 18th and 20th Battalions [57]
Royal Scots Fusiliers Did not form any locally raised battalions. [58]
Cheshire Regiment 13th (Service) Port Sunlight, 1 September 1914 Gershom StewartMP[g] [26]
15th (Service) 1st Birkenhead Birkenhead, 18 November 1914 Alfred Bigland, MP 105th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[26][34]
16th (Service) 2nd Birkenhead Birkenhead, 3 December 1914 Alfred Bigland, MP 105th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[26][34]
17th (Reserve) Bebington, 10 August 1915 Depot companies of 15th and 16th Battalions [26]
Royal Welsh Fusiliers 13th (Service) 1st North Wales Rhyl, 3 September 1914 Denbighshire and Flintshire T.F. Associations 113th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [59][60]
14th (Service) Caernarvon and Anglesey Llandudno, 2 November 1914 Welsh National Executive Committee 113th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [59][60]
15th (Service) 1st London Welsh London, 20 October 1914 113th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [59][60]
16th (Service) Llandudno, November 1914 Welsh National Executive Committee, from 13th Battalion 113th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [59][60]
17th (Service) 2nd North Wales Llandudno, 2 February 1915 Welsh National Executive Committee 115th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [59][60]
18th (Reserve) 2nd London Welsh London, February 1915 [59]
19th (Service) Deganwy, March 1915 Welsh National Executive Committee 119th Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[39][61]
South Wales Borderers 10th (Service) 1st Gwent Brecon, October 1914 Welsh National Executive Committee 115th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [60][62]
11th (Service) 2nd Gwent Brecon, 5 December 1914 Welsh National Executive Committee 115th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [60][62]
12th (Service) 3rd Gwent Newport, March 1915 Welsh National Executive Committee 119th Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[39][62]
13th (Reserve) St Asaph, July 1915 Depot companies of 10th and 11th Battalions [62]
14th (Reserve) Prees Heath, September 1915 Depot companies of 12th Battalion [62]
King’s Own Scottish Borderers Did not form any locally raised battalions. [63]
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 13th (Service) Hamilton, July 1915 120th Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[39][64]
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th (Service) County Tyrone Omagh, September 1914 Tyrone Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 109th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [65][66]
10th (Service) Derry Omagh, September 1914 Derry Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 109th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [65][66]
11th (Service) Donegal and Fermanagh Omagh, September 1914 Donegal and Fermanagh Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 109th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [65][66]
12th (Reserve) Enniskillen, July 1915 Depot companies of 9th, 10th and 11th Battalions [65]
Gloucestershire Regiment 12th (Service) Bristol Bristol, 30 August 1914 Citizens’ Recruiting Committee 95th Brigade32nd Division [41][67]
13th (Service) Forest of Dean, Pioneers Malvern, December 1914 Lt Col H. Webb MP[h] Pioneers39th Division [67][68]
14th (Service) West of England Bristol, 22 April 1915 Citizens’ Recruiting Committee 105th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[34][67]
15th (Reserve) Sutton Coldfield, August 1915 Depot companies of 12th and 14th Battalions [67]
16th (Reserve) Chiseldon, November 1915 Depot companies of 13th Battalion [67]
Worcestershire Regiment 13th (Service) Severn Valley Pioneers Worcester, 10 September 1915 Lt Col H. Webb MP[h] Pioneers63rd (Royal Naval) Division [27]
East Lancashire Regiment 11th (Service) Accrington Accrington, 2 September 1914 Mayor and town of Accrington[i] 94th Brigade31st Division [52][69]
12th (Reserve) Chadderton CampOldham, May 1915 Depot companies of 11th Battalion [69]
East Surrey Regiment 12th (Service) Bermondsey Bermondsey, 14 May 1915 Mayor and Borough of Bermondsey 122nd Brigade41st Division [36][70]
13th (Service) Wandsworth Wandsworth, 16 June 1915 Mayor and Borough of Wandsworth 118th Brigade39th Division [68][70]
14th (Reserve) Wandsworth, summer 1915 Depot companies of 12th and 13th Battalions [70]
Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry 10th (Service) Cornwall Pioneers Truro, 29 March 1915 Mayor and City Pioneers2nd Division [28]
12th (Reserve) Launceston, November 1915 Depot companies of 10th Battalion [28]
Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment) Did not form any locally raised battalions. [71]
Border Regiment 11th (Service) Lonsdale Penrith, 29 March 1915 Earl of Lonsdale and an Executive Committee[j] 97th Brigade32nd Division [41][72]
12th (Reserve) Prees Heath Depot companies of 11th Battalion [72]
Royal Sussex Regiment 12th (Service) 1st South Down Bexhill, 7 September 1914 Lt Col C. Lowther MP and committee 116th Brigade39th Division [68][73]
13th (Service) 2nd South Down Bexhill, 3 November 1914 Lt Col C. Lowther MP and committee 116th Brigade39th Division [68][73]
14th (Service) 3rd South Down Bexhill, 20 November 1914 Lt Col C. Lowther MP and committee 116th Brigade39th Division [68][73]
15th (Reserve) Bexhill, August 1915 Depot companies of 12th, 13th and 14th Battalions [73]
Hampshire Regiment 14th (Service) 1st Portsmouth Portsmouth, 3 September 1914 Mayor and local committee 116th Brigade39th Division [68][74]
15th (Service) 2nd Portsmouth Portsmouth, 5 April 1915 Mayor and local committee 122nd Brigade41st Division [36][74]
16th (Reserve) Portsmouth Portsmouth, September 1915 Depot companies of 14th and 15th Battalions [74]
South Staffordshire Regiment Did not form any locally raised battalions. [75]
Dorsetshire Regiment Did not form any locally raised battalions. [76]
Prince of Wales’s Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment) 11th (Service) St. Helens Pioneers St. Helens, 1 September 1914 Lord Derby Pioneers30th Division [46][77]
12th (Service) Warrington, June 1915 120th Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[39][77]
13th (Reserve) Oswestry, September 1915 Depot companies of 11th Battalion [77]
Welsh Regiment 10th (Service) 1st Rhondda Rhondda Valley, September 1914 D. Watts Morgan MP[k] 114th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [15][60]
13th (Service) 2nd Rhondda Cardiff, 23 October 1914 Welsh National Executive Committee 114th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [15][60]
14th (Service) Swansea Swansea, October 1914 Mayor and Corporation with the Swansea Football and Cricket Club 114th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [15][60]
15th (Service) Carmarthenshire Carmarthen, October 1914 Carmarthenshire Country Committee 114th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [15][60]
16th (Service) Cardiff City Cardiff, November 1914 Lord Mayor and Corporation 115th Brigade38th (Welsh) Division [15][60]
17th (Service) 1st Glamorgan December 1914 Welsh National Executive Committee 119th Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[15][39]
18th (Service) 2nd Glamorgan January 1915 Welsh National Executive Committee 119th Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[15][39]
19th (Service) Glamorgan Pioneers Colwyn Bay, February 1915 Welsh National Executive Committee Pioneers38th (Welsh) Division [15][60]
20th (Reserve) 3rd Rhondda St. Asaph, July 1915 Depot companies of 10th and 13th Battalions [15]
21st (Reserve) Colwyn Bay, July 1915 Depot companies of 14th, 15th, 16th and 19th Battalions [15]
22nd (Reserve) Prees Heath, September 1915 Depot companies of 17th and 18th Battalions [15]
23rd (Service) Welsh Pioneers Porthcawl, September 1915 Welsh National Executive Committee Pioneers28th Division [15]
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Did not form any locally raised battalions. [78]
Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Did not form any locally raised battalions. [79]
Essex Regiment 13th (Service) West Ham West Ham, 27 December 1914 Mayor and Borough of West Ham 100th Brigade33rd Division [44][80]
14th (Reserve) Brentwood, September 1915 Depot companies of 13th Battalion [80]
Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment) 15th (Service) Nottingham Nottingham, February 1915 Mayor and a committee 105th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[34][81]
16th (Service) Chatsworth Rifles Derby, 16 April 1915 Duke of Devonshire and the Derbyshire T.F.Association 117th Brigade39th Division [68][81]
17th (Service) Wellbeck Rangers Nottingham, 1 June 1915 Mayor and a recruiting committee 117th Brigade39th Division [68][81]
18th (Service) Derby, 28 July 1915 121st Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[39][81]
19th (Reserve) Brocklesby, August 1915 Depot companies of 15th, 16th and 17th Battalions [81]
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Did not form any locally raised battalions. [82]
Northamptonshire Regiment Did not form any locally raised battalions. [83]
Princess Charlotte of Wales’s (Royal Berkshire Regiment) Did not form any locally raised battalions. [84]
Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 10th (Service) Kent County Maidstone, 3 May 1915 Lord HarrisVice-Lieutenant of Kent at the request of the Army Council 123rd Brigade41st Division [36][85]
11th (Service) Lewisham Lewisham, 5 May 1915 Mayor and a local committee 122nd Brigade41st Division [36][86]
12th (Reserve) February 1916 Depot companies of 11th and 12th Battalions [86]
King’s Own (Yorkshire Light Infantry) 12th (Service) Miners, Pioneers Leeds, 5 September 1914 West Yorkshire Coalowners Association Pioneers31st Division [52][86]
13th (Reserve) Pioneers Ripon, October 1915 Depot companies of 12th Battalion [86]
King’s (Shropshire Light Infantry) Did not form any locally raised battalions. [87]
Duke of Cambridge’s Own (Middlesex Regiment) 16th (Service) Public Schools 24 St James’s StreetLondon, 1 September 1914 Lt Col J. J. Mackay 100th Brigade33rd Division [44][88]
17th (Service) 1st Football London, 12 December 1914 Rt. Hon. W. Joynson Hicks MP 100th Brigade33rd Division [16][44]
18th (Service) 1st Public Works Pioneers London, 19 January 1915 Lt Col John Ward MP Pioneers33rd Division [29][44]
19th (Service) 2nd Public Works Pioneers Hornsey, April 1915 Lt Col John Ward MP Pioneers41st Division [29][36]
20th (Service) Shoreditch Shoreditch, 18 May 1915 Mayor and Borough of Shoreditch 118th Brigade39th Division [29][68]
21st (Service) Islington Islington, 18 May 1915 Mayor and Borough of Islington 118th Brigade39th Division [29][68]
22nd (Service) Mill Hill, June 1915 121st Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[29][39]
23rd (Service) 2nd Football London, 29 June 1915 Rt. Hon. W. Joynson Hicks MP 123rd Brigade41st Division [29][36]
24th (Reserve) Tring, October 1915 Depot companies of 16th Battalion [29]
25th (Reserve) Tring, October 1915 Depot companies of 18th, 19th and 26th Battalions [29]
26th (Service) 3rd Public Works Pioneers London, 9 August 1915 Lt Col John Ward MP Pioneers27th Division [29]
27th (Reserve) 1915 Depot companies of 17th and 23rd Battalions [29]
28th (Reserve) 1915 Depot companies of 20th and 21st Battalions [29]
King’s Royal Rifle Corps 16th (Service) Church Lads Brigade Denham, Buckinghamshire, 19 September 1914 Field Marshal Lord Grenfell 100th Brigade33rd Division [30][44]
17th (Service) British Empire League London, 16 April 1915 British Empire League 117th Brigade39th Division [30][68]
18th (Service) Arts and Crafts Gidea ParkEssex, 4 June 1915 Major Sir Herbert Raphael 122nd Brigade41st Division [30][36]
19th (Reserve) Bexhill, October 1915 Depot companies of 16th and 17th Battalions [30]
20th (Service) British Empire League Pioneers Green Park, London, 20 August 1915 British Empire League Pioneers3rd Division [30]
21st (Service) Yeoman Rifles Northern Command, September 1915 [l] 124th Brigade41st Division [30][36]
22nd (Reserve) September 1915 Depot companies of 20th Battalion [30]
23rd (Reserve) Autumn 1915 Depot companies of 18th Battalion [30]
24th (Reserve) Skipton, April 1916 Depot companies of 21st Battalion [89]
Duke of Edinburgh’s (Wiltshire Regiment) Did not form any locally raised battalions. [89]
Manchester Regiment 16th (Service) 1st City Manchester, 28 August 1914 Lord Mayor and City 90th Brigade30th Division [46][90]
17th (Service) 2nd City Manchester, 28 August 1914 Lord Mayor and City 90th Brigade30th Division [46][90]
18th (Service) 3rd City Manchester, 28 August 1914 Lord Mayor and City 90th Brigade30th Division [46][90]
19th (Service) 4th City Manchester, 28 August 1914 Lord Mayor and City 90th Brigade30th Division [46][90]
20th (Service) 5th City Manchester, 8 November 1914 Lord Mayor and City 91st Brigade30th Division [46][90]
21st (Service) 6th City Manchester, 13 November 1914 Lord Mayor and City 91st Brigade30th Division [46][91]
22nd (Service) 7th City Manchester, 21 November 1914 Lord Mayor and City 91st Brigade30th Division [46][91]
23rd (Service) 8th City Manchester, 21 November 1914 Lord Mayor and City 104th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[34][91]
24th (Service) Oldham, Pioneers[m] Oldham, 24 October 1914 Mayor and Town 91st Brigade30th Division [46][91]
25th (Reserve) September 1915 Depot companies of 16th, 17th and 18th Battalions [91]
26th (Reserve) September 1915 Depot companies of 19th, 20th and 21st Battalions [91]
27th (Reserve) September 1915 Depot companies of 22nd, 23rd and 24th Battalions [91]
Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Regiment) Did not form any locally raised battalions. [92]
York and Lancaster Regiment 12th (Service) Sheffield Sheffield, 5 September 1914 Lord Mayor and City 94th Brigade31st Division [52][93]
13th (Service) 1st Barnsley Barnsley, 17 September 1914 Mayor and Town 94th Brigade31st Division [52][93]
14th (Service) 2nd Barnsley Barnsley, 30 November 1914 Mayor and Town 94th Brigade31st Division [52][93]
15th (Reserve) Silkstone, July 1915 Depot companies of 12th, 13th and 14th Battalions [93]
Durham Light Infantry 18th (Service) 1st County Cocken Hall, 10 September 1914 Col R. Burdon and a committee 93rd Brigade31st Division [31][52]
19th (Service) 2nd County Durham, 13 January 1915 Durham Parliamentary Recruiting Committee 106th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[31][34]
20th (Service) Wearside Sunderland, 10 July 1915 Mayor and Committee 123rd Brigade41st Division [31][36]
21st (Reserve) Cocken Hall, July 1915 Depot companies of 18th and 20th Battalions [31]
22nd (Service) 3rd County Pioneers County Durham, 1 October 1915 Durham Parliamentary Recruiting Committee Pioneers8th Division [31]
23rd (Reserve) Catterick, October 1915 Depot companies of 19th Battalion [31]
Highland Light Infantry 14th (Service) Hamilton, July 1915 120th Brigade40th Division Bantam battalion[39][94]
15th (Service) 1st Glasgow Glasgow, 2 September 1914 Lord Provost and City with many recruits from Glasgow Tramways 97th Brigade32nd Division [41][94]
16th (Service) 2nd Glasgow Glasgow, 2 September 1914 Lord Provost and City with many recruits from Glasgow Boys’ Brigade 97th Brigade32nd Division [41][94]
17th (Service) 3rd Glasgow Glasgow, 10 September 1914 Glasgow Chamber of Commerce 97th Brigade32nd Division [41][94]
18th (Service) 4th Glasgow Glasgow, 26 February 1915 Lord Provost and City 106th Brigade35th Division Bantam battalion[34][94]
19th (Reserve) Gailes (near Irvine, North Ayrshire), July 1915 Depot companies of 15th, 16th and 17th Battalions [94]
20th (Reserve) Ripon, October 1915 Depot companies of 18th Battalion [94]
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, The Duke of Albany’s) Did not form any locally raised battalions. [95]
Gordon Highlanders Did not form any locally raised battalions. [96]
Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders Did not form any locally raised battalions. [97]
Royal Irish Rifles 8th (Service) East Belfast Belfast, September 1914 Belfast Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 107th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [18][66]
9th (Service) West Belfast Belfast, September 1914 Belfast Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 107th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [18][66]
10th (Service) South Belfast Belfast, September 1914 Belfast Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 107th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [18][66]
11th (Service) South Antrim County Antrim, September 1914 Antrim Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 108th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [18][66]
12th (Service) Central Antrim County Antrim, September 1914 Antrim Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 108th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [18][66]
13th (Service) 1st County Down County Down, September 1914 County Down Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 108th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [18][66]
14th (Service) Young Citizens Belfast, September 1914 Belfast Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 109th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [18][66]
15th (Service) North Belfast Belfast, September 1914 Belfast Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 107th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [18][66]
16th (Service) 2nd County Down, Pioneers County Down, September 1914 County Down Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force Pioneers36th (Ulster) Division [18][66]
17th (Reserve) Newcastle, County Down, March 1915 Depot companies of 8th, 9th and 10th Battalions [18]
18th (Reserve) Holywood, County Down, April 1915 Depot companies of 11th and 12th Battalions [18]
19th (Reserve) Newcastle, County Down, October 1915 Depot companies of 14th and 15th Battalions [18]
20th (Reserve) Holywood, County Down, November 1915 Depot companies of 13th and 16th Battalions [18]
Princess Victoria’s (Royal Irish Fusiliers) 9th (Service) County Armagh September 1914 ArmaghMonaghan and Cavan Volunteers of the Ulster Volunteer Force 108th Brigade36th (Ulster) Division [66][98]
10th (Reserve) Lurgan, September 1915 Depot companies of 9th Battalion [98]
Connaught Rangers Did not form any locally raised battalions. [98]
Princess Louise’s (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders) Did not form any locally raised battalions.[n] [100]
Prince of Wales’s Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians) Did not form any locally raised battalions. [101]
Royal Munster Fusiliers Did not form any locally raised battalions. [102]
Royal Dublin Fusiliers Did not form any locally raised battalions. [103]
Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort’s Own) 16th (Service) St. Pancras Borough of St Pancras, 2 May 1915 Parliamentary Recruiting Committee 117th Brigade39th Division [68][104]
17th (Reserve) Charrington Hall, October 1915 Depot companies of 16th Battalion [104]